9 June 2014 - I meant to sew a dress!!

Last weekend I managed to put the big bad procrastination aside and finished off my quilted cushion covers...
I completed them in half an hour!
:P

Tada~
I made 2 chevrons, 1 pin wheel and 1 broken dish...
Pin wheels and broken dish look almost the same if we dont separate them...
Hmm...

I posted a photo on Facebook and a friend of mine ordered one set for Aidilfitri...
I need to look for green fabrics.. hmmm
InsyaAllah kalau rajin...
I just have sooo much on my list! :P


And later that night I started to imagine an old red dress that I sewed for last year's Aidilfitri...
And decided to make one for Qis...
I quickly open my treasure box of fabrics and pull out this black embroidered piece that I bought from Jakel a long time ago..
It was a remnant.. And was on 50% less..
So I got it only for RM10 for 3.5meters...
Cheap huh?



But then decided I like the fabric so I'll sew one for myself instead..
So I started snipping off the body...
And then I worked on the skirt...
But when it's time to put the 2 pieces together, I hit the wall...
I just don't know how to put it together.!!
How about that!
It will look nice if I attached a black belt to it but I was too lazy...


So I sleep on it...
And continued working on it the very next day...

On Sunday I decided I'm just gonna ditch the whole dress and skirt...and just turn it into a cropped top...
I think cropped top is cool..
I just couldnt find a suitable ones at the mall...
What a good excuse to sew one! :P



So I worked on the bodice.. and the sleeves...
I imagine the sleeves to be a bit more puffier though...
And put them together... and voi la!

I got my self a cropped top... and lot more fabric balance that I can turn into Qis's skirt or my pants..
We'll see..




Sooo much for a dress!!!
Maybe next week..

XoXo

No comments: